JOURNAL OF
GENETICS&BREEDING
A JOURNAL DEVOTED TO AGRICULTURAL GENETICS

Vol. 58-2004

 

ALPHABETIC INDEX

ABOU AL FADIL T., DECHAMP-GUILLAUME G., POORMOHAMMAD KIANI S. and SARRAFI A.- Genetic variability and heritability for resistance to black stem (Phoma macdonaldii) in sunflower (Helianthus annuus L.)..........

323

ADENIJI, O.T., AJALA M.O., BKEINDE O. and LADEINDE T.A.O. – Combining ability and genetic effects of seed yield in West African okra Abelmoschus caillei (A.chev) Stevels......................................

301

ALEJO-JAIMES A., JARDINAUD M.F., MAURY P., ALIBERT G., GENTZBITTEL l, SARRAFI A., GRIEU P. AND PETIPREZ M. – Genetic variation for germination and physiological traits in sunflower mutants induced by gamma rays.............................................................................................

285

AMMIRAJU J.S.S., DHOLAKIA B.B., JAWDEKAR G., SANTRA D.K., RODER M.S., SINGH H., LAGU M.D., DHALIWAL H.S., RAO V.S., RANJEKAR P.K. and GUPTA V.S.- Identification of chromosomal regions governing grain size and shape in wheat (Triticum aestivum L.)…………………

91

ANNICHIARICO P. and TAVA A.-Cyanogenic potential of Italian white clover natural populations……………………………………………………………

17

ARABI M.I.E. – Durable resistance to net blotch and agronomic performance in some barley mutants………………………………

225

BADU-APRAKU B., FAKOREDE M.A.B., MENKIR A., KAMARA A.Y., AKANVOU L and CHABI Y. – Response of early maturing maize to multiple-stresses in the Guinea savanna of West and Central Africa……………………

119

BINODH A.K. and KALAIYARASI R.- Studies on genetic diversity among rice CMS lines developed from various sources for pollen sterility and floral traits...

339

BIONE N.C.P., BOLDRINI K.R., PAGLIARINI M.S and DE ALMEIDA L.A. – Cytological expression in a ms1 male-sterile, female-fertile Brasilian soybean [Glycine max (L.) Merrill] mutant line compared with previous reports……

163

CHATTERJEE A., SHUKLA S. and SINGH S.P.- Genetic vartiability for different quantitative traits in M2 generations of opium poppy (Papaver somniferum L.)

319

DALLA RIZZA M., REAL D., QUESENBERRY K.H. and ALBERTINI E. – Plant reproductive system determination under field conditions based on codominant markers…………………………………………………….

47

EHDAIE B., MADORE M. A., MIRANDA E:R. and WAINES J.G. – Postanthesis assimilate translocation in spring bread wheat genotypes using C technique……………………………

177

FATTA DEL BOSCO S. and MARIANI A. – Meiotic abnormalities in microsporogenesis of citrus genotypes....................................

343

FUENTES J.L., ARTECHE J. SUAREZ E., GOMEZ P.J., BORGES E. and CORNIDE M.T.- Genetic base and commercial utilization of rice varieties in Cuba................................................................

329

GANEVA G.D. and LANDJEVA S.P. – Genome structure of Bulgarian bread wheat cultivars as revealed by meiotic chromosome pairing and interchange analysis…………………………………………………………………….

265

GHOSH S.K.and GULATI S.C.- Comparison of divergence analysis methods in Indian mustard (Brassica juncea L.) and its relationship with heterosis………

1

HARIPRASANNA K., ZAMAN F.U. and SINGH A.K. – Influence of male sterile cytoplasms on phenological, morphological and yield related traits in hybrid rice (Oryza sativa L. ssp. indica)…………………………….

131

HASSAWI D. S. and HDEIB T. – Genetic analysis of olive genotypes (Olea europaea L.) using random amplified polymorphic DNA (RAPD)……………..

141

MAHESWARAN M.- Molecular profiling of rice cultivars using RAPD and AFLP marker systems…………………………………..

9

MELCHIORRE P. and BARTOLONI N. – Phenetic relationships among native races of maize (Zea mays ssp. mays) from Northwestern Argentine (Catamarca)

233

MORREALE G., BERIO T., FILIDEI E., LAURA M. and ALLAVENA A. – Fate of T-DNA in tabacco plants co-transformed with two Agrobacterium tumefaciens strains…………………………………………..

203

NABIPOUR A., YAZDI-SAMADI B. and SARRAFI A. – Genetic control of some morphological mutant in sunflower……………………

157

NADARAJAN N., NETAJI S.V.S.R.K. and GUNASEKARAN M. – Identification and exploitation of wide compatible genotypes in inter-racial hybrids in rice (Oryza sativa L.)………………………………….

243

NAIDENOVA N. and VASSILEVSKA-IVANOVA R. – Genetic study of necrotic leaf pea (Pisum sativum L.) mutants………………………………..

55

PATIL B.S., RAVIKUMAR R.L. and SALIMATH P.M. – An analysis of gametophytic and sporophytic tolerance to moisture stress in sorghum (Sorghum bicolor L. Moench)………………………………………….

23

PISACANE V., REDAELLI R. and BERARDO N. – Reducing time analysis for the determination of tocols in cereals by normal-phase high performance liquid chromatography………………………………………………………………..

253

PRATAP A., SETHI G.S. and CHAUDHARY H.K.- Comparative performance of androgenesis and maize-mediated stems of polyhaploid induction in wheat and triticale.....................................................

311

PUNITHA D. and RAVEENDRAN T.S.- Breakup of linkage blocks following irradiation in intra hirsutum crosses of coloured cotton (Gossypium hirsutum L.)..

29

RACHID AL-CHAARANI, GENTZBITTEL L., BERRAULT G., LENOBLE S. and SARRAFI A. – The effects of gamma rays and genotypes on sunflower organogenesis traits………………………………………………….

73

RAJESWARI S. and RAMASWAMY N.M. –Pollen tube growth and embryology of ovule abortion in Sesamum alatum and S. indicum crosses……….

113

RANA M.K., KUMARI R., SINGH S. and BHAT K.V.- Cross-species transferability of microsatellites in lentil (Lens culinaris ssp. culinaris, Medik)...

305

RODRIGUEZ N.N., VALDES-INFANTE J., BECKER D., VELASQUEZ B., COTO O., RITTER E., and ROHDE W. – Morphological, agronomic and molecular characterization of Cuban accessions of guava (Psidium guajava L.)…

79

ROTARENCO V., CHALYK S. and EDER J.- Utilization of maize haploid plants in a recurrent selection procedure……………….....................................

61

SADDOUD O., SALHI-HANNACHI A, CHATTI K., RHOUMA A., MARRAKCHI M. and TRIFI M. – Survey of molecular polymorphisms in Tunisian common fig (Ficus carica L.) by nuclear microsatellite markers…..

259

SAKAR D. and BICER B.T. – Inheritance of days to flowering and seed weight in chickpea (Cicer arietinum L.) and efficiency of selection from early generation

211

SHARMA R, KANT A. and KAUSHAL R.P. – Generation of pea mutants for resistance to Ascochyta blight and powdery mildew and their characterization using isozyme markers……………………………………………………

149

SHARMA S., CHAUDHARY H.K., SETHI G.S., SINGH S. and PRATAP A. – Genetics of haploid induction in crosses involving winter and spring wheats following wheat x maize system…………………………..

217

SHIRKOT P., SHARMA D.R. and SHIRKOT C.K. – Partial characterization of kiwifruit (Actinidia deliciosa var. deliciosa) cultivars using isozyme polymorphism………………………………………………………………….

197

SHUKLA N., SANGWAN N.S., MIRSA H.O. and SANGWAN R.S. – Characterization of Boerhavia diffusa L. mutant lines by RAPD and isozyme selected for agronomically valuable traits………………………………..

37

SHUKLA S., BHARGAVA A., CHATTERJEE A. and SINGH S.P. – Estimates of genetic parameters to determine variability for foliage yield and its different quantitative and qualitative traits in vegetable amaranth (A. tricolor)………..

169

SINGH S.P. and SINGH M. – Multivariate analysis in relation to genetic improvement in Cuphea procumbens …………………………………….

105

SPARACINO A.C., HALFER C., STRADA E., TANO F. and DITTO D.- Identification and characterization of somatic chromosomes of red rice (Oryza sativa subs.japonica var. sylvatica) by means of a computerized chromosome image method (CHIA-EA).......................................................

295

WATANABE N., BANNIKOVA S.V. and GONCHAROV N.P. – Inheritance and chromosomal location of the gene for long glume phenotype found in Portuguese landraces of hexaploid wheat, “Arrancada”………………………

273

WATANABE N., IMAMURA I. and KOVAL S.F. – Mapping of chlorine mutant genes on the long arm of homoelogous group 7 chromosomes in common wheat with ditelocentric lines…………………………….

187

SHORT COMMUNICATIONS

 

ADENIJI O.T. and KEHINDE O.B. – Diallel analysis of earliness in West African okra (A. caillei [A. Chev] Stevels)……………………………….

191

CALCAGNO F., SOARE T., SOARE G., CALCAGNO L. BOZZINI A. and CALCAGNO F. – Recurrent selection in berseem, Trifolium alexandrinum L….

279

HANG A., BURTON C.S. and HOFFMAN D.L. – Use of intersimple sequence repeat (ISSR) polymorphisms to study genetic relationships in closely related North American malting barley cultivars………………………….

101

LÚQUEZ J. and SUÁREZ P. – Parental selection for development of mapping populations for identification of QTL’S for Sclerotinia stem rot resistance in soybean...................................................................................................

349

AKNOWLEDGMENTS OF REVIEWERS

353